Greater Kalamazoo Area District Soccer Preview

The third week of October marks the start of the boys soccer postseason in Michigan and the greater Kalamazoo area has a number of strong teams and interesting matches ahead.  Below will be a look at the schedules and favorites for seven districts over the four divisions.   But first, let’s look at the soccer broadcast schedule for the Slocum Sports Network.

week ahead soccer special

The Slocum Sports Network is set to cover four districts in four days, along with a district final to be named later.   Now, let’s look at what lies ahead in the area.

(NOTE: The overall record for some schools is not currently available.   Any rankings mentioned come from the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association rankings for the week of October 9.

DIVISION 1, DISTRICT 3 (Hosted by Battle Creek Lakeview)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Tue #19 Jackson (17-2-2) Okemos (N/A) 6:30 PM
Tue Loy Norrix (8-11-1) Kalamazoo Central (9-6-3) 6:00 PM
Tue BC Lakeview (5-10-3) Portage Northern (11-7-3) 6:00 PM
Tue Holt (10-8-1) #4 Portage Central (14-2-3) 6:00 PM
Thur Semi 1 at Lakeview 5:00 PM
Thur Semi 2 at Lakeview 6:45 PM
Sat Final at Lakeview 12:00 PM

OUTLOOK: The winner of this district will be very well tested, which is good, considering #1 ranked Ann Arbor Skyline likely awaits in the Regional semifinal.    SMAC Champion Portage Central is the highest ranked team and holds wins over Portage Northern, Loy Norrix, and Lakeview, but fell to Kalamazoo Central.

The Maroon Giants haven’t beaten Portage Northern, but hold wins over the other SMAC rivals, while the Huskies have beaten everyone but PC. Meanwhile, Jackson won at Okemos 2-1 in their earlier meeting and also downed Holt twice, with Okemos holding a win over Holt as well.  Listen online to the semifinals of this district live Thursday on the Slocum Sports Network.

DIVISION 2, DISTRICT 17 (Hosted by St. Joseph)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Tue Edwardsburg (14-2-3) Three Rivers (4-14-1) 4:30 PM
Tue Sturgis (10-7-2) Niles (8-10-2) 6:00 PM
Tue #19 St. Joseph (9-4-5) #11 Mattawan (12-4-4) 6:00 PM
Tue Vicksburg (3-16) Lakeshore (11-9-1) 6:00 PM
Thur Semifinal 1 at St. Joseph 5:00 PM
Thur Semifinal 1 at St. Joseph 7:00 PM
Sat Final at St. Joseph 6:00 PM

OUTLOOK: Right away, the two ranked squads meet with defending state champion Mattawan and St. Joseph.   Last week, the Wildcats had an emphatic 5-1 SMAC tournament win over the Bears, although St. Joe won 2-1 back when they met in early September.  The winner likely faces Lakeshore in the semifinals and the Lancers own wins over both of their league rivals, despite being unranked.

Niles defeated Sturgis 3-1 in a late August meeting.  Edwardsburg crushed Three Rivers two weeks ago and beat Niles 3-2 in August, but had a 2-2 draw with Sturgis last week.   The Eddies also tied St. Joseph and defeated Lakeshore in earlier contests.

DIVISION 2, DISTRICT 18 (Hosted by Gull Lake)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Mon #10 Plainwell (15-3-3) Hastings (N/A) 6:00 PM
Mon BC Central (1-13-1) Otsego (9-7) 6:00 PM
Mon Harper Creek (N/A) Pennfield (10-7-1) 6:00 PM
Mon Gull Lake (8-8-1) Allegan (7-7-2) 6:00 PM
Wed Semi 1 at Gull Lake 5:30 PM
Wed Semi 2 at Gull Lake 7:00 PM
Sat Final at Gull Lake 5:00 PM

OUTLOOK:  The likely Plainwell/Otsego semifinal would be a rematch from Thursday, where the Trojans took a 1-0 victory and claimed the Wolverine Conference title.   On the other end, Gull Lake has some momentum after a win over Division 4 #2 Hackett Catholic in their season finale.

If Allegan gets by the Blue Devils, the Tigers have beaten Otsego, but lost to Plainwell.   Pennfield has topped Harper Creek twice, although it was a 3-2 affair last week in the Interstate 8 tournament.   Listen online live to the semifinals Wednesday on the Slocum Sports Network.

DIVISION 2, DISTRICT 19 (Hosted by Coldwater)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Tue Charlotte (N/A) Eaton Rapids (8-10-1) 6:00 PM
Tue #6 Marshall (18-2-1) Parma Western (10-8-1) 6:00 PM
Tue #7 Coldwater (17-3-1) Jackson Northwest (N/A) 6:00 PM
Thur Semi 1 at Coldwater 5:00 PM
Thur Coldwater/Northwest Mason (N/A) 7:15 PM
Sat Final at Coldwater 11:00 AM

OUTLOOK: Signs point to a possible third meeting between Marshall and Coldwater in Saturday’s final.   The Redhawks have beaten Coldwater 2-1 twice, including in last week’s Interstate 8 championship.  The hypothetical third match would be at Coldwater, while the first two were at Marshall.   The Redhawks hold wins over both Western and Charlotte, with Western falling in a tight 1-0 tournament game last week to Coldwater.    Eaton Rapids downed Charlotte 5-1 the first time they met.

Coldwater crushed Jackson Northwest 7-0 earlier in the season, but hasn’t played Mason.  Of note, Mason faced Marshall and lost a tight 2-1 affair last month.   Listen online to Tuesday’s Marshall/Western match (and quite possibly Saturday’s district final) on the Slocum Sports Network.

DIVISION 3, DISTRICT 34 (Hosted by Comstock)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Mon #19 Paw Paw (5-6-5) Parchment (N/A) 6:00 PM
Mon Hopkins (N/A) #13 Delton Kellogg (12-3-2) 5:00 PM
Mon Comstock (19-2) #20 Fennville (9-5-4) 6:00 PM
Wed Semi 1 at TBD? TBA
Wed Comstock/Fennville Schoolcraft (5-8-1) TBA
Sat Final at Comstock 5:00 PM

OUTLOOK: Although unranked, Comstock has the best overall record within the district.  They meet Fennville for the first time Monday,  with both Fennville and Comstock holding victories over Schoolcraft.

The other side of the bracket have no previous meetings against each other.   Delton Kellogg has beaten Comstock (3-1) and Schoolcraft (2-0), with a scoreless draw against Fennville.  Comstock holds a 3-2 win over Parchment.    Listen to Monday’s Comstock/Fennville match live online on the Slocum Sports Network.

DIVISION 4, DISTRICT 51 (Hosted by Bloomingdale)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Mon Howardsville Christian (17-0-2) Cassopolis (12-6) 5:00 PM
Mon Lawton (6-9) Gobles (N/A) 6:00 PM
Mon Heritage Christian (N/A) Marcellus (N/A) 5:00 PM
Wed Semifinal 1 at Bloomingdale (9-9) 5:00 PM
Wed Bloomingdale Heritage/Marcellus 7:00 PM
Sat Final at Bloomingdale 12:00 PM

OUTLOOK: Although unranked, Howardsville Christian’s unbeaten record immediately leaps out.   Their match with Cassopolis likely determines the district champion and two weeks ago, Howardsville Christian topped the Rangers 3-1.   Lawton mauled Gobles in earlier meetings, but lost 5-1 last week to Cassopolis.   Bloomingdale crushed Marcellus in earlier meetings, but lost to Cassopolis 5-2 earlier.

DIVISION 4, DISTRICT 52 (Hosted by Bellevue)

DAY HOME ROAD TIME
Mon #2 Hackett Catholic (14-1-3) Lakeside (N/A) 5:30 PM
Mon Maple Valley (N/A) Potterville (N/A) 5:30 PM
Mon Bellevue (N/A) Calhoun Christian 5:30 PM
Wed #15 Kalamazoo Christian (9-6-2) Bellevue/Calhoun 7:00 PM
Wed Semi 1 at Bellevue 5:30 PM
Sat Final at Bellevue 1:00 PM

OUTLOOK: No team in the area is ranked higher in their division than Hackett Catholic and they’ll likely meet crosstown rival Kalamazoo Christian in Saturday’s final.  Hackett dropped K-Christian 6-0 in their regular season meeting.   The Comets probably have Calhoun Christian in the semifinal, as Calhoun destroyed Bellevue 8-0 in September.

For the complete brackets and schedules for all four divisions, visit MHSAA.com.

Advertisements

2 responses

  1. […] Comstock has the best record among the district teams at 19-2-0 and enters the postseason on an eight-game winning streak.   The Colts were district 37 champions last season.   Fennville enters at 9-5-4 and just cracked the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association Division 3 poll last week at #20. […]

    Like

  2. […] the Marshall Redhawks host the Western Panthers in a District 19 first round boys soccer match.   The winner moves to the semifinal Thursday at Coldwater against either Charlotte or Eaton Rapids, while the loser sees their season […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: